Duo Lon(KOFXI): Unterschied zwischen den Versionen
Zur Navigation springen
Zur Suche springen
(17 dazwischenliegende Versionen desselben Benutzers werden nicht angezeigt) | |||
Zeile 25: | Zeile 25: | ||
:Once close, use a mix of smalljump j.C, 2A, 2B and the occasional teleport to open the opponent up. | :Once close, use a mix of smalljump j.C, 2A, 2B and the occasional teleport to open the opponent up. | ||
:On 2A,2A... or j.X>5C Hit, try to confirm into the 236A rekka-series (which can be hard since it is so fast) | :On 2A,2A... or j.X>5C Hit, try to confirm into the 236A rekka-series (which can be hard since it is so fast) | ||
:If you can land a very close hit, use 236A>214C, link 2A... for maximum damage & combo options. | :If you can land a very close hit, use 236A>delay 6B>214C, link 2A... for maximum damage & combo options. | ||
'''Defense'''<br> | '''Defense'''<br> | ||
:Duolon has no reversals and very bad anti-airs. It is advisable to use his movement options as best as possible to not get caught | :Duolon has no reversals and very bad anti-airs, with the exception of jump up C. It is advisable to use his movement options as best as possible to not get caught | ||
:If you have to block, try 2-frame jumping out, or try your luck with a 5A to stop smalljumps (bad hitbox) and 2C (against normal jumps, also bad hitbox). | :If you have to block, try 2-frame jumping out, or try your luck with a 5A to stop smalljumps (bad hitbox) and 2C (against normal jumps, also bad hitbox). | ||
Zeile 53: | Zeile 53: | ||
! Move !! S!! A!! Hit!! Grd!! Note | ! Move !! S!! A!! Hit!! Grd!! Note | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5A(c) || 4 || 2|| +5|| +4 || | | 5A(c) || 4 || 2|| <span style="color: blue;">+5</span>|| <span style="color: blue;">+4</span> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5A(f)|| 5 || 3|| +5 || +4 || | | 5A(f)|| 5 || 3|| <span style="color: blue;">+5</span> || <span style="color: blue;">+4</span> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5B(c)|| 5 || 3|| +3|| +2 || | | 5B(c)|| 5 || 3|| <span style="color: blue;">+3</span>|| <span style="color: blue;">+2</span> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5B(f)|| 8 || 3|| -1|| -2|| | | 5B(f)|| 8 || 3|| <span style="color: red;">-1</span>|| <span style="color: red;">-2</span>|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5C(c)|| 5 || 2|| +2|| +1|| | | 5C(c)|| 5 || 2|| <span style="color: blue;">+2</span>|| <span style="color: blue;">+1</span>|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5C(f)|| 16 || 4|| -3|| -4|| | | 5C(f)|| 16 || 4|| <span style="color: red;">-3</span>|| <span style="color: red;">-4</span>|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5D(c)|| 6 || 3|| +6|| +5|| | | 5D(c)|| 6 || 3|| <span style="color: blue;">+6</span>|| <span style="color: blue;">+5</span>|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5D(f)|| 17 || 4|| -3|| -4|| | | 5D(f)|| 17 || 4|| <span style="color: red;">-3</span>|| <span style="color: red;">-4</span>|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5E|| 9 || 4|| KD|| -6|| | | 5E|| 9 || 4|| KD|| <span style="color: red;">-6</span>|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | GC|| 7 || 7|| KD|| <span style="color: red;">-15</span>|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 6A|| 26 || 4|| <span style="color: red;">-6</span>|| <span style="color: red;">-7</span>||Pulls in, Special Cancel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 6B|| 18 || 3+3|| <span style="color: red;">-5</span>|| <span style="color: red;">-6</span>|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Saving Shift|| ? || n*|| /|| /||Active until landing. 9F/10F recovery (hit/whiff). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2A|| 4 || 2|| <span style="color: blue;">+6</span>|| <span style="color: blue;">+5</span>|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2B|| 5 || 3|| <span style="color: blue;">+5</span>|| <span style="color: blue;">+4</span>|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2C|| 11 || 2+2|| <span style="color: red;">-5</span>|| <span style="color: red;">-6</span>|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3D>5E|| 9 ||2 || KD|| -12|| | | 2D|| 11 ||3 || KD|| <span style="color: red;">-9</span>|| | ||
|- | |||
| 3D|| 15 ||2 || <span style="color: blue;">+0</span>|| <span style="color: red;">-1</span>|| | |||
|- | |||
| 3D>5E|| 9 ||2 || KD|| <span style="color: red;">-12</span>||Wall bounce on counter hit | |||
|- | |- | ||
| small A|| 5 ||6 || /|| /||same as j.A | | small A|| 5 ||6 || /|| /||same as j.A | ||
Zeile 120: | Zeile 124: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| j.E|| 10 ||4 || /|| /||Same as smalljump E | | j.E|| 10 ||4 || /|| /||Same as smalljump E | ||
|- | |||
| 623B|| 13 ||3 || <span style="color: blue;">+5</span>|| <span style="color: blue;">+4</span>||Shorter range than 623D. Can hit OTG. F1-22 counterhit-state. Super Cancel. | |||
|- | |||
| 623D|| 13 ||3 || <span style="color: blue;">+5</span>|| <span style="color: blue;">+4</span>||Longer range than 623D. Can hit OTG. F1-22 counterhit-state.Super Cancel. | |||
|- | |||
| 632146P|| 15 ||2 || <span style="color: blue;">+11</span>|| /||Command throw. In counterhit-state F1-16. Moves forward on F11 & F13+14. | |||
|- | |||
| 236P|| 9 ||4 || <span style="color: red;">-6</span>|| <span style="color: red;">-7</span>||F1-13 in counterhit-state. A & C Version are identical, but only A-version can be cancelled into 6B. | |||
|- | |||
| 236Px2|| 7 ||3 || <span style="color: blue;">+3</span>|| <span style="color: red;">-12</span>||F1-9 in counterhit-state. Forces standing (combos after make the opponent crouch again). | |||
|- | |||
| 236Px3|| 7 ||3 || <span style="color: red;">-8</span>|| <span style="color: red;">-20</span>||F1-9 in counterhit-state. Can be cancelled into 236K. | |||
|- | |||
| 236Px3>236K|| / ||23 || <span style="color: blue;">+9</span>|| <span style="color: red;">-3</span>||Same as 236B. F1-10 counterhit-state. 5-18 invul waist up. F19+20 crouching recovery. | |||
|- | |||
| 236A>6B|| 7 ||3 || <span style="color: red;">-3</span>|| <span style="color: red;">-4</span>||F1-9 in counterhit-state. Can be cancelled into 623K and 236K(close). Super Cancel. | |||
|- | |||
| 236A>6B>214C|| 14 ||3 || <span style="color: blue;">+5</span>|| <span style="color: red;">-7</span>||F1-16 counterhit-state. Super Cancel. | |||
|- | |||
| 236B|| / ||23 || /|| /||F1-10 counterhit-state*. 5-18 invul waist up. F19+20 crouching recovery. *=1-9F counterhit-state if done after 236A>6B. | |||
|- | |||
| 236B(cl)|| / ||21 || /|| /||Passes through opponent. F1-6 counterhit-state. 5-15 invul waist up. F16+17 crouching recovery. | |||
|- | |||
| 236D|| / ||30 || /|| /||F1-17 counterhit-state*. 9-25 invul waist up. F26+27 crouching recovery. *=F1-14 counterhit-state if done after 236A>6B. | |||
|- | |||
| 236D(cl)|| / ||25 || /|| /||Passes through opponent. F1-10 counterhit-state. 9-19 invul waist up. F20-21 crouching recovery. | |||
|- | |||
| j.214B|| 15 ||3*2 || <span style="color: blue;">+1</span>/<span style="color: blue;">+3</span>*|| <span style="color: blue;">+0</span>/<span style="color: blue;">+2</span>*||Steep angle. Hard knockdown on air hit. Same hitboxes & hit timing as j.214D. 17F landing recovery. *1=1 hit/3hits (vs standing Kyo). | |||
|- | |||
| j.214D|| 15 ||3*2 || <span style="color: red;">-3</span>/<span style="color: blue;">+3</span>*|| <span style="color: red;">-4</span>/<span style="color: blue;">+2</span>*||Flat angle. Hard knockdown on air hit. Same hitboxes & hit timing as j.214B. 17F landing recovery. *1=1 hit/3hits (vs standing Kyo). | |||
|- | |||
| 236236K|| 10 ||8*3 || <span style="color: red;">-34</span>/<span style="color: red;">-34</span>*|| <span style="color: red;">-39</span>/<span style="color: red;">-33</span>*||Invul F1+2. Can hit OTG. *=point blank against Kyo/Jazu | |||
|- | |||
| 2141236A|| 11 ||? || KD|| <span style="color: blue;">+9</span>||Travels slower than C-Version. No invulnerability. F1-11 counterhit-state. 32F total duration. Can juggle after in the corner. | |||
|- | |||
| 2141236C|| 11 ||? || KD|| <span style="color: blue;">+9</span>||Travels faster than A-Version. No invulnerability. F1-11 counterhit-state. 32F total duration. Can juggle after in the corner. | |||
|- | |||
| 6321463214P|| 7 ||20*2 || KD|| <span style="color: red;">-6</span>||4F counterhit-state before Super Freeze. Freeze starts on F5. Invul on legs F5-114. | |||
|- | |||
| A,C,B,D|| 5 ||2+2+6 || KD|| <span style="color: red;">-18</span>||No invulnerability. F1-17 in counterhit-state. 43F total duration. Activation super. 2 ghosts repeat Duolon's attack, after 8F each. | |||
|- | |||
| A,C,B,D(can)|| / ||3 || /|| /||Cancel Version (both regular & dream cancel). F1+2 invul. F3 = recovery (3F total duration). Has no hitbox (but the activation behaves the same). | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Zeile 203: | Zeile 249: | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |KD | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |KD | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-6 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-6 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''GC''' | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |[[bild:kofxi_duolon_GC.png]] | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |7 | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |7 | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |KD | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |<span style="color: red;">-15</span> | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Zeile 212: | Zeile 266: | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-7 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-7 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | ||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''Saving Shift''' | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |[[bild:kofxi_duolon_saving.png]] | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |? | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |n* | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |/ | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |/ | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |Active until landing. 9F/10F recovery (hit/whiff). | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Zeile 262: | Zeile 324: | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |2 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |2 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |+0 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |+0 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-1 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Zeile 271: | Zeile 333: | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |KD | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |KD | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-12 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-12 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |Wall bounce on counter hit | ||
|} | |} | ||
Zeile 330: | Zeile 392: | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |+5 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |+5 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |+4 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |+4 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |F1-22 counterhit-state. | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |Shorter range than 623D. Can hit OTG. F1-22 counterhit-state. Super Cancel. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''623D''' | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''623D''' | ||
Zeile 338: | Zeile 400: | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |+5 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |+5 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |+4 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |+4 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |F1-22 counterhit-state. | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |Longer range than 623D. Can hit OTG. F1-22 counterhit-state.Super Cancel. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''623146P''' | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''623146P''' | ||
Zeile 362: | Zeile 424: | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |+3 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |+3 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-12 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-12 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |F1-9 in counterhit-state. | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |F1-9 in counterhit-state. Forces standing (combos after make the opponent crouch again). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''236Px3''' | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''236Px3''' | ||
Zeile 402: | Zeile 464: | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |/ | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |/ | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |/ | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |/ | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |F1-10 counterhit-state*. 5-18 invul waist up. F19+20 crouching recovery. *= | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |F1-10 counterhit-state*. 5-18 invul waist up. F19+20 crouching recovery. *=1-9F counterhit-state if done after 236A>6B. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''236B(close)''' | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''236B(close)''' | ||
Zeile 418: | Zeile 480: | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |/ | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |/ | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |/ | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |/ | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |F1-17 counterhit-state. 9-25 invul waist up. F26+27 crouching recovery. | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |F1-17 counterhit-state*. 9-25 invul waist up. F26+27 crouching recovery. *=F1-14 counterhit-state if done after 236A>6B. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''236D(close)''' | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''236D(close)''' | ||
Zeile 428: | Zeile 490: | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |Passes through opponent. F1-10 counterhit-state. 9-19 invul waist up. F20-21 crouching recovery. | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |Passes through opponent. F1-10 counterhit-state. 9-19 invul waist up. F20-21 crouching recovery. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''j. | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''j.214B''' | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |[[bild: | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |[[bild:kofxi_duolon_jump_214B_1.png|150px]][[bild:kofxi_duolon_jump_214B_2.png|150px]][[bild:kofxi_duolon_jump_214B_3.png|150px]] | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |15 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |2+2+2 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |+1/+3* | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |+0/+2* | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |Steep angle. Hard knockdown on air hit. Same hitboxes & hit timing as j.214D. 17F landing recovery. *1=1 hit/3hits (vs standing Kyo). | ||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''j.214D''' | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |[[bild:kofxi_duolon_jump_214D_1.png|150px]][[bild:kofxi_duolon_jump_214D_2.png|150px]][[bild:kofxi_duolon_jump_214D_3.png|150px]] | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |15 | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |2+2+2 | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-3/+3* | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-4/+2* | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |Flat angle. Hard knockdown on air hit. Same hitboxes & hit timing as j.214B. 17F landing recovery. *1=1 hit/3hits (vs standing Kyo). | |||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''236236K''' | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''236236K''' | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |[[bild:kofxi_duolon_236236K.png]] | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |[[bild:kofxi_duolon_236236K.png]] | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |10 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |10 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |8*3 | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-34/-34* | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-39/-33* | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |Invul F1+2. Can hit OTG. *=point blank against Kyo/Jazu | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''2141236A''' | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |[[bild:kofxi_duolon_2141236A.png]] | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |11 | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |? | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |? | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |KD | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |+9 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |Travels slower than C-Version. No invulnerability. F1-11 counterhit-state. 32F total duration. Can juggle after in the corner. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |''' | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''2141236C''' | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |[[bild: | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |[[bild:kofxi_duolon_2141236C.png]] | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |11 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |11 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |? | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |? | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |KD | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |+9 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |Travels faster than A-Version. No invulnerability. F1-11 counterhit-state. 32F total duration. Can juggle after in the corner. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''6321463214P''' | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''6321463214P''' | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |[[bild: | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |[[bild:kofxi_duolon_6321463214P_1.png]][[bild:kofxi_duolon_6321463214P_2.png]][[bild:kofxi_duolon_6321463214P_gif.gif]] | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |7 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |7 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |20*2 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |KD | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-6 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |4F counterhit-state before Super Freeze. Freeze starts on F5. Invul on legs F5-114. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''A,C,B,D''' | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''A,C,B,D''' | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |[[bild: | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |[[bild:kofxi_duolon_ACBD_1.png]][[bild:kofxi_duolon_ACBD_2.png]][[bild:kofxi_duolon_ACBD_3.png]] | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |5 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |5 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |2+2+6 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |KD | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-18 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |No invulnerability. F1-17 in counterhit-state. 43F total duration. Activation super. 2 ghosts repeat Duolon's attack, after 8F each. | ||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''A,C,B,D(cancel)''' | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |[[bild:kofxi_duolon_ACBD_cancel.png]] | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |/ | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |3 | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |/ | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |/ | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | Cancel Version (both regular & dream cancel). F1+2 invul. F3 = recovery (3F total duration). Has no hitbox (but the activation behaves the same). | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Zeile 473: | Zeile 560: | ||
*Wakes up 2F slower on face down knockdown | *Wakes up 2F slower on face down knockdown | ||
*Duo Lon's front roll goes further than normal (192px instead of 160px) | *Duo Lon's front roll goes further than normal (192px instead of 160px) | ||
*There is a bug that if Duolon kills the last character with his LDM shadows & light hits, the game registers the KO but the enemy character freezes in the guard animation - Duolon just stands there and nothing happens. After 2 minutes, a fallback triggers and the match ends normally. | |||
== Combos == | == Combos == |
Aktuelle Version vom 19. August 2023, 23:29 Uhr
Duolon デュオロン | |
Tiers & Ranking | |
Tier: | C- |
Ratio Cost: | 2 Points |
Properties | |
Damage Modifier: | 1.04 |
Stun Modifier: | 1.02 |
Crouch height (Tier): | C |
Quick Guide
- Duolon is a very fast, offense-based, highly technical & difficult to master character.
- He excels at attacking quickly and in rapid succession, but deals low damage
- His combos allow many easy quick shift opportunities, but with relatively low stun & no juggle potentital.
- He suffers from bad defensive options, with no reversals available to him at all.
- He should either be played as a point (shift combo starter & battery) or as a Leader (highly damaging LDM combos that can however unfortunately be saving shifted)
Neutral
- Duolon has many options in neutral to annoy the opponent: 623B/D for a long range poke, his fast projectile super to catch jumpers, his teleports to move around or his j.214K for unpredictable, delayed dive kicks, which all makes movement & approaching easy.
Offense
- j.C is a strong jump-in that can also crossup. J.D and j.B are also good jump-in options.
- 5B(f) is a quick, annyoing poke with long range that is useful to end block strings if you do not want to rejump with j.C
- 2A gives enough advantage to link a 5C(c) after, particularly after crossup j.C.
- Once close, use a mix of smalljump j.C, 2A, 2B and the occasional teleport to open the opponent up.
- On 2A,2A... or j.X>5C Hit, try to confirm into the 236A rekka-series (which can be hard since it is so fast)
- If you can land a very close hit, use 236A>delay 6B>214C, link 2A... for maximum damage & combo options.
Defense
- Duolon has no reversals and very bad anti-airs, with the exception of jump up C. It is advisable to use his movement options as best as possible to not get caught
- If you have to block, try 2-frame jumping out, or try your luck with a 5A to stop smalljumps (bad hitbox) and 2C (against normal jumps, also bad hitbox).
Colors
A | B | C | D |
R1 + | R1 + | R1 + | R1 + |
E+A | E+B | E+C | E+D |
L1 + | L1 + | L1 + | L1 + |
Start+A | Start+B | Start+C | Start+D |
Frame Data
Move | S | A | Hit | Grd | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5A(c) | 4 | 2 | +5 | +4 | |
5A(f) | 5 | 3 | +5 | +4 | |
5B(c) | 5 | 3 | +3 | +2 | |
5B(f) | 8 | 3 | -1 | -2 | |
5C(c) | 5 | 2 | +2 | +1 | |
5C(f) | 16 | 4 | -3 | -4 | |
5D(c) | 6 | 3 | +6 | +5 | |
5D(f) | 17 | 4 | -3 | -4 | |
5E | 9 | 4 | KD | -6 | |
GC | 7 | 7 | KD | -15 | |
6A | 26 | 4 | -6 | -7 | Pulls in, Special Cancel |
6B | 18 | 3+3 | -5 | -6 | |
Saving Shift | ? | n* | / | / | Active until landing. 9F/10F recovery (hit/whiff). |
2A | 4 | 2 | +6 | +5 | |
2B | 5 | 3 | +5 | +4 | |
2C | 11 | 2+2 | -5 | -6 | |
2D | 11 | 3 | KD | -9 | |
3D | 15 | 2 | +0 | -1 | |
3D>5E | 9 | 2 | KD | -12 | Wall bounce on counter hit |
small A | 5 | 6 | / | / | same as j.A |
small up A | 5 | 6 | / | / | same as jump up A |
j.A | 5 | 6 | / | / | same as smalljump A |
up j.A | 5 | 6 | / | / | same as smalljump up A |
small B | 6 | 6 | / | / | same as j.B |
small up B | 6 | 10 | / | / | same as jump up B |
j.B | 6 | 6 | / | / | same as smalljump B |
up j.B | 6 | 10 | / | / | same as smalljump up B |
small C | 7 | 6 | / | / | all smalljump C the same |
j.C | 7 | 6 | / | / | jump forward & back C the same |
up j.C | 7 | 6 | / | / | Unique animation |
small D | 11 | 4 | / | / | Smalljump forward & back the same |
small up D | 10 | 4 | / | / | Unique hitbox |
j.D | 11 | 4 | / | / | jump forward & back D the same |
up j.D | 9 | 4 | / | / | Unique hitbox (better than smalljump up D) |
small E | 10 | 4 | / | / | Same as j.E |
j.E | 10 | 4 | / | / | Same as smalljump E |
623B | 13 | 3 | +5 | +4 | Shorter range than 623D. Can hit OTG. F1-22 counterhit-state. Super Cancel. |
623D | 13 | 3 | +5 | +4 | Longer range than 623D. Can hit OTG. F1-22 counterhit-state.Super Cancel. |
632146P | 15 | 2 | +11 | / | Command throw. In counterhit-state F1-16. Moves forward on F11 & F13+14. |
236P | 9 | 4 | -6 | -7 | F1-13 in counterhit-state. A & C Version are identical, but only A-version can be cancelled into 6B. |
236Px2 | 7 | 3 | +3 | -12 | F1-9 in counterhit-state. Forces standing (combos after make the opponent crouch again). |
236Px3 | 7 | 3 | -8 | -20 | F1-9 in counterhit-state. Can be cancelled into 236K. |
236Px3>236K | / | 23 | +9 | -3 | Same as 236B. F1-10 counterhit-state. 5-18 invul waist up. F19+20 crouching recovery. |
236A>6B | 7 | 3 | -3 | -4 | F1-9 in counterhit-state. Can be cancelled into 623K and 236K(close). Super Cancel. |
236A>6B>214C | 14 | 3 | +5 | -7 | F1-16 counterhit-state. Super Cancel. |
236B | / | 23 | / | / | F1-10 counterhit-state*. 5-18 invul waist up. F19+20 crouching recovery. *=1-9F counterhit-state if done after 236A>6B. |
236B(cl) | / | 21 | / | / | Passes through opponent. F1-6 counterhit-state. 5-15 invul waist up. F16+17 crouching recovery. |
236D | / | 30 | / | / | F1-17 counterhit-state*. 9-25 invul waist up. F26+27 crouching recovery. *=F1-14 counterhit-state if done after 236A>6B. |
236D(cl) | / | 25 | / | / | Passes through opponent. F1-10 counterhit-state. 9-19 invul waist up. F20-21 crouching recovery. |
j.214B | 15 | 3*2 | +1/+3* | +0/+2* | Steep angle. Hard knockdown on air hit. Same hitboxes & hit timing as j.214D. 17F landing recovery. *1=1 hit/3hits (vs standing Kyo). |
j.214D | 15 | 3*2 | -3/+3* | -4/+2* | Flat angle. Hard knockdown on air hit. Same hitboxes & hit timing as j.214B. 17F landing recovery. *1=1 hit/3hits (vs standing Kyo). |
236236K | 10 | 8*3 | -34/-34* | -39/-33* | Invul F1+2. Can hit OTG. *=point blank against Kyo/Jazu |
2141236A | 11 | ? | KD | +9 | Travels slower than C-Version. No invulnerability. F1-11 counterhit-state. 32F total duration. Can juggle after in the corner. |
2141236C | 11 | ? | KD | +9 | Travels faster than A-Version. No invulnerability. F1-11 counterhit-state. 32F total duration. Can juggle after in the corner. |
6321463214P | 7 | 20*2 | KD | -6 | 4F counterhit-state before Super Freeze. Freeze starts on F5. Invul on legs F5-114. |
A,C,B,D | 5 | 2+2+6 | KD | -18 | No invulnerability. F1-17 in counterhit-state. 43F total duration. Activation super. 2 ghosts repeat Duolon's attack, after 8F each. |
A,C,B,D(can) | / | 3 | / | / | Cancel Version (both regular & dream cancel). F1+2 invul. F3 = recovery (3F total duration). Has no hitbox (but the activation behaves the same). |
Attack | Hitbox | Startup | Active | Hit | Guard | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2A | 4 | 2 | +6 | +5 | ||
2B | 5 | 3 | +5 | +4 | ||
2C | 11 | 2+2 | -5 | -6 | ||
2D | 11 | 3 | KD | -9 | ||
3D | 15 | 2 | +0 | -1 | ||
3D>5E | 9 | 2 | KD | -12 | Wall bounce on counter hit |
Special Attributes & Bugs
- Wakes up 2F slower on face down knockdown
- Duo Lon's front roll goes further than normal (192px instead of 160px)
- There is a bug that if Duolon kills the last character with his LDM shadows & light hits, the game registers the KO but the enemy character freezes in the guard animation - Duolon just stands there and nothing happens. After 2 minutes, a fallback triggers and the match ends normally.
Combos
Basic Combos
- 2A, Rekkas
- close 2A,236A,6B,214C, link 2A...
- Crossup j.C,\/,2A,5C, Rekkas
- close 2A,236A,6B,214C Super Cancel into any super [1 Super, 1 Shift]
- 2A,2A,236A, 6B, 623B Super Cancel 2141236C: [1 Super, 1 Shift]
- 2B,2B,2A,2141236P, [2C]: [1 Super] 2C = corner only.
- [2B,2B,2A] or[j.D,\/,C,236A,6B,214C, link 2A,],2141236P, link 63214,63214P: [2 Supers] corner only, might have to dash between first 63214 & second. With Jump-In+Rekkas ~ 75% dmg.
- 623D Super Cancel 2141236C, link 623D Source: U-Rasia
- Corner Command Throw > 63214,63214P > OTG 623B
LDM Combos
- 2A,236A,6B,214C -> activate, ...
- j.D,\/,C -> activate, hyperhop j.B (slightly delayed, 3 hits), \/, [C,236A,6B,236B]xN
- 2B,2A,236A,6B -> activate, hyperhop j.B (slightly delayed, 3 hits), \/, [C,236A,6B,236B]xN
- Corner 236A>6B>214C, link 2A > activate 5A(f)... setup from k-tani
Links & Videos
Miekazu playing Duolon @port24
- Sacred Treasures Team: Kyo | Iori | Shingo
- Hero Team: Ash | Oswald | Shen
- Fatal Fury Team: Terry | Kim | Duck King
- Agent Team: Vanessa | Mary | Ramon
- Art of Fighting Team: Ryo Sakazaki | Yuri Sakazaki | King
- Rival Team: Elisabeth | Duo Lon | Benimaru
- Team K': K' |Kula | Maxima
- Garou Team: Jenet | Gato | Griffon
- Ikari Warriors Team: Ralf | Clark | Whip
- Anti Kyokugenryu Team: Malin | Kasumi | Eiji
- Psycho Soldier Team: Athena Asamiya | Sie Kensou | Momoko
- Time Unlock: Adelheid | Gai | Hayate | Jazu | Silber