Duck King(KOFXI): Unterschied zwischen den Versionen
Zeile 257: | Zeile 257: | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |+1 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |+1 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |+0 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |+0 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |Ch | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |Good for Pressure | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |Good for Pressure | ||
|- | |- | ||
Zeile 266: | Zeile 266: | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-3 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-3 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-4 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-4 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |Ch | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |Low Hit | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |Low Hit | ||
|- | |- | ||
Zeile 275: | Zeile 275: | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |KD | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |KD | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |+0 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |+0 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |/ | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |Launch (no Juggle). | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |Launch (no Juggle). | ||
|- | |- | ||
Zeile 284: | Zeile 284: | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |+0 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |+0 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-9 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-9 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |S | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |Special Cancel. Unusual discrepancy between hit/guard data. | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |Special Cancel. Unusual discrepancy between hit/guard data. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Zeile 293: | Zeile 293: | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |KD | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |KD | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-12 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-12 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |S | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |Launch (juggle). | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |Launch (juggle). | ||
|- | |- | ||
Zeile 300: | Zeile 300: | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |/ | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |/ | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |12* | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |12* | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-3 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-4 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |/ | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |/ | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |*Low Profile Slide & Counterhit-State F1-12. No invul. ~6F Recovery. | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |*Low Profile Slide & Counterhit-State F1-12. No invul. ~6F Recovery. | ||
Zeile 309: | Zeile 309: | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |/ | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |/ | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |27 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |27 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |KD | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-14 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |/ | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |/ | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |27F invul (not against throws). Identical to dashing 3C. | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |27F invul (not against throws). Identical to dashing 3C. | ||
Zeile 489: | Zeile 489: | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |13 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |13 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |KD | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |KD | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |- | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-13*/-3* | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |*= close/far. Can be cancelled into j.22. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''Dancing Dive(H)''' | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''Dancing Dive(H) (1P)''' | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |[[bild:kofxi_duck_214D_1.png|150px]][[bild:kofxi_duck_214D_2.png|150px]] | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |[[bild:kofxi_duck_214D_1.png|150px]][[bild:kofxi_duck_214D_2.png|150px]] | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''214D''' | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''214D''' | ||
Zeile 498: | Zeile 498: | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |3+20 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |3+20 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |KD | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |KD | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |- | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-12*/~+6* | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |First hit hits low. *= close/max range + crouch guard. Can be cancelled into j.22. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''Break Storm(L)''' | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''Break Storm(L)''' | ||
Zeile 507: | Zeile 507: | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |2+2 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |2+2 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |KD | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |KD | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-28 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |Hard Knockdown. Low Profile during Startup. | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |Hard Knockdown. Low Profile during Startup. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Zeile 517: | Zeile 517: | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |KD | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |KD | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |minus | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |minus | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |Low Profile during Startup. Dream Cancel. | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |Low Profile during Startup. First Hit hits low. Dream Cancel. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''Beat Rush''' | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''Beat Rush''' | ||
Zeile 524: | Zeile 524: | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |5 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |5 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |24 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |24 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-24 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-24 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-25 | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |No invul. Deadly Rave Starter. | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |No invul. Deadly Rave Starter. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Zeile 551: | Zeile 551: | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |6 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |6 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |32 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |32 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-44 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-53 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |Duck Dance Followup. | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |Duck Dance Followup. F1 invul. Airborne from F2. | ||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''Rolling Punish (air)''' | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |[[bild:kofxi_duck_jump_236236P.png]] | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''dd.j.214214P''' | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |6 | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |* | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-51 | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-52 | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |Duck Dance Followup. F1 invul. *=active until landing. Can crossup. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''Dancing Caliber''' | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''Dancing Caliber''' | ||
Zeile 562: | Zeile 571: | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |KD | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |KD | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |minus | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |minus | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |1F invul | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |Duck Dance Followup. 1F invul. First hit hits low. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''Break Hurricane''' | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''Break Hurricane''' | ||
Zeile 571: | Zeile 580: | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |minus | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |minus | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |Duck Dance Followup. | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |Duck Dance Followup. 1F invul. First hit hits low. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''High Bound Spiral''' | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''High Bound Spiral''' | ||
Zeile 583: | Zeile 592: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
'''Chain Combos'''<br> | '''Chain Combos'''<br> | ||
Zeile 597: | Zeile 605: | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''2D(1)>214D''' | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''2D(1)>214D''' | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |8 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |8 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |KD | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |+ | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-9/+1,+3 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |S | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |Frame Data for Block = | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |Frame Data for Block = close/far, stand/crouch opponent | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''2A>5B''' | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''2A>5B''' | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |4 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |4 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |+1 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |+0 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |+0 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |- | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |- | ||
Zeile 611: | Zeile 619: | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''2A>5B>5C''' | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''2A>5B>5C''' | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |9 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |9 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |KD | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |+0 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |+0 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | ||
Zeile 618: | Zeile 626: | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''2A>5B>6C''' | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''2A>5B>6C''' | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |10 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |10 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |+0 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |- | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-9 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |S | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |S | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |Special Cancel. Frame Data = Block/Hit. | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |Special Cancel. Frame Data = Block/Hit. | ||
Zeile 625: | Zeile 633: | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''2B>2B''' | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''2B>2B''' | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |4 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |4 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |- | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-3 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-4 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-4 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |- | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |- | ||
Zeile 632: | Zeile 640: | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''2B>2B>3D''' | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''2B>2B>3D''' | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |7 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |7 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |KD | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-12 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-12 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |S | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |S | ||
Zeile 651: | Zeile 659: | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |Long slide with invul (see above) | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |Long slide with invul (see above) | ||
|} | |} | ||
'''Frame Data for specific situations'''<br> | '''Frame Data for specific situations'''<br> | ||
Zeile 665: | Zeile 671: | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''632146A/C''' | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''632146A/C''' | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |5 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |5 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-24 | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-24 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-25 | |||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''632146A/C>A''' | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''632146A/C>A''' | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |N/A | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |N/A | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |- | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-1 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |- | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-10 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |- | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''632146A/C>A>A''' | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''632146A/C>A>A''' | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |N/A | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |N/A | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |- | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-2 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |- | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-11 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |- | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''632146A/C>A>A>B''' | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''632146A/C>A>A>B''' | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |N/A | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |N/A | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |- | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-4 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |- | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-13 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |- | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''632146A/C>A>A>B>A''' | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''632146A/C>A>A>B>A''' | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |N/A | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |N/A | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |- | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-3 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |- | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-12 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |- | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''632146A/C>A>A>B>A>C''' | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''632146A/C>A>A>B>A>C''' | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |N/A | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |N/A | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |- | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-3 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |- | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-12 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |- | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''632146A/C>A>A>B>A>C>C''' | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''632146A/C>A>A>B>A>C>C''' | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |N/A | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |N/A | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |- | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-3 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |- | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-12 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |- | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''632146A/C>A>A>B>A>C>C>D''' | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''632146A/C>A>A>B>A>C>C>D''' | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |N/A | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |N/A | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |- | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-3 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |- | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-12 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |- | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''632146A/C>A>A>B>A>C>C>C''' | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |'''632146A/C>A>A>B>A>C>C>D>C''' | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |N/A | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |N/A | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |- | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-3 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |- | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |-12 | ||
| style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |- | | style="background-color:#F9F9F9;" |- | ||
|- | |- |
Version vom 15. Juni 2020, 00:01 Uhr
Duck King ダック・キング | |
Tiers & Ranking | |
Tier: | A+ |
Ratio Cost: | 5 Points |
Properties | |
Damage Modifier: | 1.04 |
Stun Modifier: | 1.03 |
Crouch height (Tier): | E |
Quick Guide
- Duck King is a strong, rushdown-based character with strong pressure.
- His defensive options and attack range are limited.
- He has good synergy for stun combos due to his chain combos, but is generally bad for juggle combos.
Neutral
- On range, try to approach with smalljump or normal jump D, or use sliding (dash 3C), which is completely invulnerable, except to throws.
- To avoid becoming predictable, use j.22 (the air stop) from time to time. This is also useful to bait opponents into jumping or attempting to anti-air.
Offense
- Once close, attack with a mix of j.D, 2A, the 2A>5B string and the occasional 2B>2A (since you need to throw low hits in). 2A gives massive frame advantage and enables further pressure.
- The 2A>5B chain gives ~+0 on guard, but since Duck's 2A is so fast, the chain can be repeated right after again.
- 3B can be used at the very end of blockstrings, once Duck has pushed himself away enough for the opponent to act again. Even then 3B is unsafe, so use it sparingly.
- The bnb combo of choice from 2A is 2A>5B>6C> then 214B or Beat Rush (632146P).
- On 2P-side only, make sure to use 236C on block, it gives at least +1 and guarantees an uninterrupted 2A, unless the opponent reversals.
- Duck's Break Spiral command throw has a difficult input (12369,2+K), but is useful in opening up the opponent. Use it from an empty small jump, or with a delay after blocked 2A>5B chain, or after short sliding (eg 2A>3C,grab)
Defense
- Use 2A & 5A mash to break free of pressure.
- 5A and sometimes even 5C(c) can be used against small jumps.
- 5D(f) is a passable anti-air against obvious jump-in attempts.
- 3B can be used as anti air as it low profiles.
- Duck can use both Duck Dance and Break Spiral as reversals. Duck Dance will almost always not hit fully, which leads to receiving a full punish, and should therefore be avoided.
Colors
A | B | C | D |
R1 + | R1 + | R1 + | R1 + |
E+A | E+B | E+C | E+D |
L1 + | L1 + | L1 + | L1 + |
Start+A | Start+B | Start+C | Start+D |
Frame Data
Note: all advantage/disadvantage numbers need to be revised, they are likely ~1 frame off.
Attack | Hitbox | Input | Startup | Active | Hit | Guard | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Air Throw | j.6C/D | 1 | 1 | KD | / | Hitbox = 48x64 Pixel. | |
Head Spin Attack (L) | 236A | 12* | 14 | -5 | -6 | *1= active on 12F, but usually hits a few frames later since Duck remains static for a moment. | |
Head Spin Attack (H) | 236C | 14* | 23 | +2 | -7/+1* | *= active on 12F, but usually hits a few frames later since Duck remains static for a moment. *2=2P Duck (has more guard advantage than 1P Duck with this attack, bug) | |
Head Spin Attack (H) Followup | 236C>3C | 2 | KD | -23 | Hard Knockdown. | ||
Aerial Head Spin Attack(L) | j.214A | 13 | * | ~+6* | ~-3/~+5* | narrow angle. *=active until landing. *2=2P Duck (has more guard advantage than 1P Duck with this attack, bug). *2+3=if 4 hits hit perfectly. | |
Aerial Head Spin Attack(H) | j.214C | 13 | * | +6* | ~-3/~+5* | Flat angle. *=active until landing. *2=2P Duck (has more guard advantage than 1P Duck with this attack, bug). *2+3=if 4 hits hit perfectly. | |
Dancing Dive(L) | 214B | 9 | 13 | KD | -13*/-3* | *= close/far. Can be cancelled into j.22. | |
Dancing Dive(H) (1P) | 214D | 9 | 3+20 | KD | -12*/~+6* | First hit hits low. *= close/max range + crouch guard. Can be cancelled into j.22. | |
Break Storm(L) | 623B | 11 | 2+2 | KD | -28 | Hard Knockdown. Low Profile during Startup. | |
Break Storm(H) | 623D | 9 | 4+3+2 +2+2+10 |
KD | minus | Low Profile during Startup. First Hit hits low. Dream Cancel. | |
Beat Rush | 632146P | 5 | 24 | -24 | -25 | No invul. Deadly Rave Starter. | |
Break Spiral | 412369,2K | 1 | 2 | KD | N/A | F1-3 invul. Command Grab. Strict input, but can be put in as 1236(9/8/7),2. Unsafe on Hit in the corner vs front Ukemi > 1F Grab. | |
Duck Dance | 22CDE | 2 | 4+4+4 | KD | minus | F1-6 invul. Activation. | |
Rolling Punish | dd.236236P | 6 | 32 | -44 | -53 | Duck Dance Followup. F1 invul. Airborne from F2. | |
Rolling Punish (air) | Datei:Kofxi duck jump 236236P.png | dd.j.214214P | 6 | * | -51 | -52 | Duck Dance Followup. F1 invul. *=active until landing. Can crossup. |
Dancing Caliber | dd.214214K | 4 | 4+2+2 2+2+2+11 |
KD | minus | Duck Dance Followup. 1F invul. First hit hits low. | |
Break Hurricane | dd.236236K | 5 | 4+10+4 2+2+2+10 |
minus | Duck Dance Followup. 1F invul. First hit hits low. | ||
High Bound Spiral | j.63214,63214E | 1 | 3 | KD | N/A | Air Command Grab. 4F Counterhit-State after Active Time. ~19F Landing Recovery. |
Chain Combos
Note: all advantage/disadvantage numbers need to be revised, they are likely ~1 frame off.
Move | Startup | Hit | Guard | Cancel | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2D(1)>214D | 8 | KD | -9/+1,+3 | S | Frame Data for Block = close/far, stand/crouch opponent |
2A>5B | 4 | +1 | +0 | - | - |
2A>5B>5C | 9 | KD | +0 | Launch (no Knockdown, no followup possible) | |
2A>5B>6C | 10 | +0 | -9 | S | Special Cancel. Frame Data = Block/Hit. |
2B>2B | 4 | -3 | -4 | - | - |
2B>2B>3D | 7 | KD | -12 | S | Special Cancel. |
2A>3C | / | / | / | / | Short slide with no invul (see above) |
2D(1)>3C | / | / | / | / | Long slide with invul (see above) |
Frame Data for specific situations
Note: all advantage/disadvantage numbers need to be revised, they are likely ~1 frame off.
Move | Startup | Hit | Guard | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
632146A/C | 5 | -24 | -25 | |
632146A/C>A | N/A | -1 | -10 | - |
632146A/C>A>A | N/A | -2 | -11 | - |
632146A/C>A>A>B | N/A | -4 | -13 | - |
632146A/C>A>A>B>A | N/A | -3 | -12 | - |
632146A/C>A>A>B>A>C | N/A | -3 | -12 | - |
632146A/C>A>A>B>A>C>C | N/A | -3 | -12 | - |
632146A/C>A>A>B>A>C>C>D | N/A | -3 | -12 | - |
632146A/C>A>A>B>A>C>C>D>C | N/A | -3 | -12 | - |
632146A/C>A>A>B>A>C>C>D>C>623E | N/A | KD | minus | - |
Combos
- (j.D,) 2A,2A-5B-6C, then:
- 214B
- Shift In Combo
- 632146P etc.
- Corner (j.D,)2A-5B-3D,22CDE, link 214214K: 2 Stocks, only in corner.
- Shift out on first Hit: the very high launch allows easy followups.
- Corner or back-turned Combo into 2A,5B,6C,623B, OTG 3C. If 3C is used as late as possible, it hits as a meaty crossup, after which a 2A can be linked.
Team Combos Universal
- Vs Vanessa: Slide Knockdown with any character (eg. Terry 41236B,66B,66B)> QS Duck > OTG 412369,2+K while Vanessa wakes up: OTG-Bug Combo only vs Vanessa.
Oswald
- Duck Crossup j.D,2A,2A,2A,5A,5B,6C, QS Oswald j.D,\/,5D(c),3A,214C(2 hits),236C,214B. Stuns all characters in Kyo tier and below.
K Duck 3B > QS K' > while falling j.214B/D combos. If close to corner, LDM can be linked afterwards, as always.
Matchups
- Advantage: Maxima
- Even: Kula (according to Kyuntakuya)
- Disadvantage: Kim*1, Kula*1, K'*1, Griffon*2, Yuri*2, Clark*2, Ryo*2
*1: Source: Sawakoro, Serio & Nori, c~ 5:15
*2: Source: kofxi_bot, these characters can keep Duck from jumping, or beat his jump ins.
Vs Kula
According to Serio & Nori the Kula vs. Duck matchup is roughly a 7.5 to 2.5 in favor of Kula. A quote on this delivered through Rock: "Kula just waits and uses 2B & 2D while buffering 623C, which she uses on reaction, if Duck jumps. Due to the 2B & 2D, Duck cannot approach from the ground, which makes the matchup very hard."
Based on Kyuntakuya & tests done just for us by Sawakoro & Rock there is evidence however that the matchup might very well be somewhat even. Particularly Duck's 2A is very useful to pressure Kula.
Vs Gato
Okizeme
- Punish 236236A during super freeze with Break Spiral (which isn't easy). This is best done by holding [1] already as Gato wakes up, the inputing 23692K on reaction.
- Timing smalljump attacks at the apex of the jump will make them go over 236236A.
- dash 3C can also be used to bait 236236A.
Incoming
- Corner Superjump up, j.214C is a crossup. Duck's j.214C trades with Gato's 236236B in this situation, to the advantage of Duck.
Vs Ralf
- Punishing Ralf's Upper: 3B or walk forward > 5A(f)>Beat Rush. After 3B you can eg. Quick Shift to K' > j.214B/D etc (BZR uses this)
Links & Videos
- Sacred Treasures Team: Kyo | Iori | Shingo
- Hero Team: Ash | Oswald | Shen
- Fatal Fury Team: Terry | Kim | Duck King
- Agent Team: Vanessa | Mary | Ramon
- Art of Fighting Team: Ryo Sakazaki | Yuri Sakazaki | King
- Rival Team: Elisabeth | Duo Lon | Benimaru
- Team K': K' |Kula | Maxima
- Garou Team: Jenet | Gato | Griffon
- Ikari Warriors Team: Ralf | Clark | Whip
- Anti Kyokugenryu Team: Malin | Kasumi | Eiji
- Psycho Soldier Team: Athena Asamiya | Sie Kensou | Momoko
- Time Unlock: Adelheid | Gai | Hayate | Jazu | Silber